Is rose hip oil the game changer in your skin care routine?

You have probably heard a lot about the positive effects rose hip oil has on the skin. The oil has a key role in helping the skin heal from scars, acne and eczema. 
Though I can point you to many of Bare Origin rose hip oil users, who can attest to its miraculous effects (check our reviews on Facebook) lets go thorough some of its key characteristics and why they are so powerful!

Rose hip oil's chemical structure (truth and myths)
The oil contains provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene). It has been wrongly said to contain retinol (vitamin A) which is a vitamin solely made by animals from provitamin A. It does however contain levels (up to .357 ml/L) of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid, a vitamin A acid that retinol converts to.
Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6, linolenic acid or omega-3 and phytosterols, mainly β-sitosterol. 

Rose hip as a natural acne and eczema treatment
Due to its high linoleic and linolenic acid content rose hip oil is rich in anti-inflammatory properties. This properties help soothe acne, inflammation and redness, thereby reducing the size and appearance of huge pimples and fastens the rate at which acne and acne scars heal.

Photoaged skin
Vitamin A, which rose hip oil is rich in, is good for treating both oily and dry skin types. It helps heal skin that has been damaged and dehydrated due to too much sun exposure, smoothes fine lines and wrinkles as well as improves an uneven skin complexion. Vitamin A also speeds cell renewal or turn over process, which helps turn over old skin, revealing new skin underneath.

Surgical scars
Dehydrated skin prevents acne scars from healing faster. Using rosehip oil keeps the skin moisturized and supple, due to its high fatty acid content, thereby speeding the rate at which the scars heal.


Finally all rose hip oils are not made equal. The quality of the seeds and the extraction method is critical of course. 
We source our oil from wild rose hips growing in pristine conditions in Pirin mountain Bulgaria. It is also extracted using a cold pressing method. We do not add anything to our oil and store it in cold temperature to keep its good properties longer. Get yours here.


Leave a comment